CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Mark D. Pinchok
Bayer International Trade Services, Corp.
651 Colliers Way, Suite 414
Weirton, WV 26062

RE: The tariff classification of the “Intego PET Infusion System” and “Intego User Interface Display Module” from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Pinchok:

In your letter received October 31, 2016, on behalf of your client, Bayer HealthCare, LLC, you requested a classification ruling on two products. The “Intego PET Infusion System” and “Intego User Interface Display Module.” In your submission, you describe the “Intego PET Infusion System” as a self-contained, self-powered mobile card, intended to deliver a precise dose of radiation to patients during a PET or PET/CT diagnostic procedure. The “Intego User Interface Display Module” is an integrated simple-to-use touch screen graphical user interface/processor. It utilizes wireless connectivity that streamlines workflow and accuracy with automatic record keeping. It also allows patient selectable flow rate and test function capabilities. This processor module delivers patient-specific dosing calculations and precise administration with automated weight-based dosing from its simple touchscreen.

The applicable subheading for the “Intego PET Infusion System” will be 9018.19.9560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Parts and accessories. The general rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the “Intego User Interface Display Module” will be 8543.70.9660, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. 

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division